Privacy Policy for Customers and Suppliers

THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS SITE

This page describes how the site is managed with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information that is also made pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with the web services of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, accessible electronically from the address: http://www.privatelabelcofeecapsules.it corresponding to the home page of the company website. The information is provided only for the company website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links. The information is also inspired by Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46 / CE, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they link to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

THE “OWNER” OF THE TREATMENT

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “owner” of their treatment is: Magazzini del Caffè S.p.A. – Via E. Mattei 26 – Torbole Casaglia – Brescia – Italy – VAT No. 03,970,620,963.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned office and are only handled by technical staff of the Office in charge of processing, or by any persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disclosed. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material are used only to perform the services or services requested, according to the information present in the sections in which users can register, and are communicated to third parties only in the case to which this is necessary for this purpose.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

Navigation data

During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific information is shown or displayed on the pages of the site dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIES

No personal user data is acquired by the site in this regard. Cookies are not used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called c.d. persistent cookies of any type, or systems for tracking users. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe and efficient site. The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.

OPTIONAL DATA SUPPLY

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data contained in the forms on the site to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Their absence can make it impossible to obtain what is requested. For completeness, it should be remembered that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to art 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purpose of checking the processing of personal data. In these cases, the reply is mandatory under penalty of an administrative penalty.

METHOD OF TREATMENT

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to the data controller.

This document constitutes the “Privacy Policy” of this site which will be subject to updates.

May 27, 2020

 

Magazzini del Caffè

* Trademark not owned by Magazzini del Caffè or other companies connected to it.